Fever BaseballFor collectors and stat nerdsFuture Value Radar (FVR) · On the record

MLB · SS · Washington Nationals

CJ Abrams

B/T L/R · 6' 0" · 191 lb · born Alpharetta, GA, USA · age 25 · draft 2019 rd 1 · played SS 117, DH 10 · MLB debut 2022-04-08

Last 14 days (through 2026-08-28): 9 G · .143 AVG · 0 HR · 1 RBI · .479 OPS

554 plate appearances scored this season His season card →

INDEXThe Index — tracked, not flagged

On the record · career milestone this season

500 career hits Fri, May 8 · night game vs. Miami Marlins The scorecard → · The write-up →

The card rack

FlagshipCJ Abrams [Gold] #152 · 2026 Topps · 65 recent sales 7N 0%

$1.49Raw$12.30PSA 9$40.99PSA 10$53.00BGS 10PSA 10 · 45 nights

Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-08-28 · paid links

See all on eBay →

The rookieCJ Abrams #USC3 · 2022 Topps Chrome Update · 152 recent sales 7N 0%

$1.17Raw$7.50PSA 9$25.46PSA 10$33.00BGS 10PSA 10 · 43 nights

Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-08-28 · paid links

See all on eBay →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases. · Flagship = his most-traded card (the market’s reference); the rookie = the top card of his first card year. As of August 28, 2026 · trend is FVR's own nightly archive · prices via SportsCardsPro · what these terms mean

Scout’s note

Abrams is 25, a 2019 first-round pick out of Alpharetta, Georgia, and the engine sees a shortstop running warm. EV95 of 106.5 sits in the 61st percentile of our 372 tracked bats — barely above the 105.9 median — with results 0.0477 ahead of the physics: warm, still shy of the fade line. He has 140 career steals and 91 RBI this season, fourth in the league. The composite places him 335th of 372; the board takes 20. He is hitting, and some of it is borrowed.

We wrote about Abrams hereThe Buzz August 6, 2026 · The Overnight: 500 career hits (May 8, 2026)

Current signals

The read: Abrams is tracked, not flagged: an EV95 of 106.5 (61st percentile of the 375 qualified MLB bats we track; median 105.8) with results 0.046 ahead of the physics — running warm, but shy of the fade line. He sits No. 336 of 375 on the breakout composite; the board takes 20.

PAIDhis line has outrun his contact. Where he sits in the league →

EV95 (mph)
106.485
Age
25
The shape of the seasonEV95 106.9 103.6 mphweekly · trailing 75 balls in play · full-season EV95: 106.485 mph — the boards use the season figureEV95 is the top of his range, not the middle — the line can fall in the same weeks his typical contact rises.

Where he stands

through

Against the 375 qualified major-league hitters — 100+ balls in play this season, the same field the boards are chosen out of. Right is better on every row.

  1. EV95106.561
  2. Deserved (xVal)0.41074
  3. Got (aVal)0.45093
  4. Luck gap (park-adjusted)flipped0.0465

today · 30 days ago, against the 330 men who qualified then · the tick is the midpoint · the number at the right is the percentile, the number beside it the measurement itself.

A second set of books

The same contract, read by MLB Spreadsheets (Ethan Hullihen), as of . We keep two sources on this because one source cannot check itself.

Tax AAV
$4.20M
Term
1 yr

What the sheet prices each season at

Season202620272028
SalaryArb 1Arb 2Arb 3

A base salary under his own reading, and never subtracted from the cash figure above: a signing bonus lands in one and not the other, so the two disagree on most men without either being wrong. And the sheet does not mark which future seasons are GUARANTEED — a club option and a projected arbitration award are both just a number here, so read past the end of the deal as his forecast rather than as money owed.

Two sources, read a month apart, put this guarantee at the same dollar. That is the check, and it passed.

The tax AAV above is his number under the CBA’s own rulebook, not the average we work out from Cot’s total. On a contract with deferred money the two come apart on purpose — and neither is subtracted from the other.

The Wire

On the field: CJ Abrams records just the second 25 HR / 25 SB season in Nationals history.

X chatter, trailing 2 days · as of 2026-08-28 · newest post 2026-08-27 · summarized by Grok (xAI) · how this works →

Collect CJ Abrams

If the signal is right, the cardboard usually finds out later. Current listings:

CJ Abrams cards on eBay →

High-end listings ($75+) →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.

Not financial advice. We take positions only after publication — never before. Misses stay on the record.

The Bureau on CJ Abrams

The scouting press, in their own words

Pete Crow-Armstrong is the first player to join the 30/30 club this season. CJ Abrams has the best chance to be the other one this year (Currently 29/24). Slight chance for Elly De La Cruz (20/21) if he goes off down the stretch. #Cubs https://t.co/Ciktq9asds

Eric Cross · RotoBaller · August 18 · on X →

Washington Nationals manager Blake Butera announces that All Star shortstop CJ Abrams will be transitioning to second base the final six weeks of the season.

Bob Nightengale · USA Today · August 14 · on X →

Umpire favor

+2.1 net runs over 50 graded gamesthe zone was kind to him on balance.

Biggest swings: +0.9 · +0.6

→ all umpire grades

The line

YearTeamLvlGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOPS
2022San Diego PadresMLB4612516292111427.232.605
2022Washington NationalsMLB4415917410106123.258.603
2022TotalMLB9028433702217550.246.604
2023Washington NationalsMLB1515638313818644732118.245.712
2024Washington NationalsMLB1385417913320653140128.246.747
2025Washington NationalsMLB1445809214919603137125.257.748
2026Washington NationalsMLB1284868013329922648129.274.869
MLB CAREER651245436762388302142162550.254.747

Bio & season lines: MLB StatsAPI · refreshed nightly · abbreviations →