MLB · C · Milwaukee Brewers
William Contreras
B/T R/R · 5' 10" · 217 lb · born Puerto Cabello, Venezuela · age 28 · played C 128, DH 20 · MLB debut 2020-07-24
641 plate appearances scored this season His season card →
On the record · career milestone this season
100 career home runs — Wed, Sep 9 · night game vs. Chicago Cubs The scorecard → · The write-up →
The Line of the Day
3-4, HR, 1 RBI, 1 BB — Tue, Oct 6 · night game vs. San Diego Padres The scorecard →
The card rack
Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.
FlagshipWilliam Contreras #HA-30 · 2025 Topps Home Field Advantage · 195 recent sales 7N ▲0%
Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-10-12 · paid links
The rookieWilliam Contreras #RA-WC · 2021 Topps Chrome Rookie Autographs · 79 recent sales 7N ▲0%
Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-10-12 · paid links
Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases. · Flagship = his most-traded card (the market’s reference); the rookie = the top card of his first card year. As of October 12, 2026 · trend is FVR's own nightly archive · prices via SportsCardsPro · what these terms mean
Scout’s note
William Contreras makes contact in the 78th percentile of the 406 major-league bats we track — an EV95 of 107.83 against a median of 105.8 — and his results sit within 0.021 of what the physics support. Nothing owed, nothing borrowed, and the board agrees: he is 104th of 406 on the breakout composite, well outside the 20 the board takes. A catcher from Puerto Cabello, Venezuela, still just 28, driving in 94 runs this season with a glove behind them. The price is right because the man is right.
Note written · FVR scout (GLM-5.2)
We wrote about Contreras here — The Overnight: 100 career home runs (September 9, 2026) · The Buzz July 20, 2026 · The Overnight: 4-for-4, HR, 2B, BB (April 30, 2026)
Current signals
The read: Contreras is tracked, not flagged: an EV95 of 107.8 (78th percentile of the 406 qualified MLB bats we track; median 105.8) with results within 0.021 of what the physics support — nothing owed, nothing borrowed. The boards hunt mispricing, and his price is right. He sits No. 104 of 406 on the breakout composite; the board takes 20.
SQUARE — the line and the bat agree. Where he sits in the league →
- EV95 (mph)
- 107.83
- Luck gap (park-adj)
- -0.0207
- Overlay score
- 0.3133
- Age
- 28
Where he stands
throughAgainst the 406 qualified major-league hitters — 100+ balls in play this season, the same field the boards are chosen out of. Right is better on every row.
- EV95107.878
- Deserved (xVal)0.37854
- Got (aVal)0.35145
- Luck gap (park-adjusted)flipped-0.02170
today · 30 days ago, against the 375 men who qualified then · the tick is the midpoint · the number at the right is the percentile, the number beside it the measurement itself.
What he’s paid
Not statedA market fact, not an engine read: what a club decided about him, on the season before this one. Figures from Cot’s, as of .
- Service time
- 5 yr 112 d
- Options left
- 2 / 3
The deal 1 year $9.4M (2026), club option for 2027
On the sheet: 1 y/$9.4M (26)+27 cl opt $15.5 / $0 · agent Octagon
Cash and the tax hit are two different rulebooks and are never subtracted from one another — see the payroll board for his club, Milwaukee Brewers.
A second set of books
The same contract, read by MLB Spreadsheets (Ethan Hullihen), as of . We keep two sources on this because one source cannot check itself.
- Tax AAV
- $9.40M
- Guaranteed
- $9.40M
- Term
- 1 yr
- His class
- Extension
What the sheet prices each season at
| Season | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Salary | $9.4M | $14.5M |
A base salary under his own reading, and never subtracted from the cash figure above: a signing bonus lands in one and not the other, so the two disagree on most men without either being wrong. And the sheet does not mark which future seasons are GUARANTEED — a club option and a projected arbitration award are both just a number here, so read past the end of the deal as his forecast rather than as money owed.
Two sources, read a month apart, put this guarantee at the same dollar. That is the check, and it passed.
The tax AAV above is his number under the CBA’s own rulebook, not the average we work out from Cot’s total. On a contract with deferred money the two come apart on purpose — and neither is subtracted from the other.
The Wire
△ On the field: DeRo's top five entering NLCS: Yamamoto, Chourio, Freeman, Contreras, Ashby.
X chatter, trailing 2 days · as of 2026-10-11 · newest post 2026-10-09 · summarized by Grok (xAI) · how this works →
Collect William Contreras
If the signal is right, the cardboard usually finds out later. Current listings:
William Contreras cards on eBay →Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.
Not financial advice. We take positions only after publication — never before. Misses stay on the record.
The Bureau on William Contreras
The scouting press, in their own words
FINAL: Brewers 3, Padres 2 What a tremendous game. Battle of the bullpens decided by William Contreras' go-ahead homer and a horrendous bit of luck for San Diego when a potential go-ahead shot by Ty France in the ninth clanged off the roof and was caught by Jackson Chourio.
William Contreras is the first catcher to hit a home run against a 100+ mph pitch in the postseason since 2008 (pitch tracking era). https://t.co/3CJyWAM3Yg
Players with 75+ Runs and 75+ RBI in each of the last four seasons... Kyle Schwarber Manny Machado Matt Olson Pete Alonso Rafael Devers Shohei Ohtani William Contreras https://t.co/Og8ZNlfRa4
Umpire favor
+2.7 net runs over 79 graded games — the zone was kind to the umpire on balance.
The postseason
William Contreras’s playoff games, each on its reconciled card. Kept apart from the season line below — none of it is counted in a season number on this page.
- NL League Championship Series, Game 2 · MIL vs. LAD · 3-4, HR, 3 RBI, 1 BB
- NL League Championship Series, Game 1 · MIL vs. LAD · 0-3, 1 BB
- NL Division Series, Game 4 · MIL vs. SD · 2-5
- NL Division Series, Game 3 · MIL vs. SD · 3-4, HR, 1 RBI, 1 BB
- NL Division Series, Game 2 · MIL vs. SD · 0-4
- NL Division Series, Game 1 · MIL vs. SD · 1-3, HR, 1 RBI, 1 BB
The line
| Year | Team | Lvl | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Atlanta Braves | MLB | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .400 | .900 |
| 2021 | Atlanta Braves | MLB | 52 | 163 | 19 | 35 | 8 | 23 | 0 | 19 | 54 | .215 | .702 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Braves | MLB | 97 | 334 | 51 | 93 | 20 | 45 | 2 | 39 | 104 | .278 | .860 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 141 | 540 | 86 | 156 | 17 | 78 | 6 | 63 | 126 | .289 | .824 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 155 | 595 | 99 | 167 | 23 | 92 | 9 | 78 | 139 | .281 | .831 |
| 2025 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 150 | 566 | 89 | 147 | 17 | 76 | 6 | 84 | 120 | .260 | .754 |
| 2026 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 147 | 566 | 82 | 153 | 18 | 94 | 1 | 61 | 94 | .270 | .758 |
| MLB CAREER | 746 | 2774 | 426 | 755 | 103 | 409 | 24 | 344 | 641 | .272 | .796 | ||
Bio & season lines: MLB StatsAPI · refreshed nightly · abbreviations →





