Fever BaseballFor collectors and stat nerdsFuture Value Radar (FVR) · On the record

The Radar

Four boards from one engine — two in the majors, two at Triple-A. Signals validated on eleven seasons of baseball’s public play-by-play with a pre-registered out-of-sample holdout; boards refresh nightly from that day’s games. Boards are candidates, not calls — calls get filed to the Ledger with terms.

Every board here ranks a gap: what a player’s contact deserves against what he has actually gotten. So each table is ruled down the middle. Left of the rule is the league’s own line on him — his OPS, his ERA, the numbers everyone already has. Right of it is what our engine measures. Nothing on the left is an FVR signal or an input to one; it is there because a mispricing you can’t see the price of is just an assertion.

Collecting? Every name below goes through to a player page that opens with his cards — the flagship and the rookie, priced nightly, with the week’s move.

Season 2026 · final — through September 27, 2026; resumes Opening Day, March 25, 2027 · what these numbers mean →

The Drift

September 26, 2026 → September 27, 2026 · 19 moved · 3 new · 3 offshow the moves →

Rank movement between the last two nightly snapshots — and the signal that moved with it, because a rank change with no cause named is gossip. When a player’s own number holds still and he moves anyway, the field moved around him; the table shows that too.

measured through

MLB Breakout Board

BREAKOUT

9 moved · 2 new · 2 off

MovePlayerTeamRankOverlay
▼3Corey SeagerTEX8→110.690 → 0.665-0.024
▼3Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR15→180.605 → 0.604-0.001
▼2Will SmithLAD18→200.592 → 0.592-0.001
▲1Pete AlonsoBAL9→80.687 → 0.6870.000
▲1Bobby Witt Jr.★KC10→90.678 → 0.675-0.003
▼1Patrick BaileyCLE11→120.657 → 0.656-0.001
▼1Luke RaleySEA12→130.642 → 0.644+0.002
▼1Jarren DuranBOS13→140.633 → 0.637+0.004
▼1Mike Trout★LAA14→150.618 → 0.618+0.001
NEWJahmai Jones—#100.673
NEWJ.T. Realmuto—#190.598
OFFYordan Alvarez★♛HOUwas 19—
OFFHenry DavisPITwas 20—

MLB Fade Board

FADE

10 moved · 1 new · 1 off

MovePlayerTeamRankLuck gap
▲4Jonny DeLucaTB7→3+0.075 → +0.081+0.007
▼4Héctor Rodríguez☆CIN4→8+0.079 → +0.073-0.007
▲3Brenton DoyleCWS14→11+0.053 → +0.061+0.007
▼2Tyler TolbertKC10→12+0.062 → +0.059-0.003
▼2Javier SanojaMIA12→14+0.056 → +0.051-0.004
▼1Alika WilliamsATH3→4+0.081 → +0.0810.000
▲1Samad TaylorSD6→5+0.077 → +0.079+0.002
▼1Blake DunnCIN5→6+0.078 → +0.0780.000
▲1Nick AllenHOU8→7+0.070 → +0.075+0.005
▲1Nolan ArenadoAZ11→10+0.062 → +0.0610.000
NEWTy France—#15+0.051
OFFCeddanne Rafaela★BOSwas 15—

▲▼ is board position. The color is the engine’s read, not the arrow’s direction: teal means it likes him more than it did last night, oxide less. On the Fade board that flips the arrows — climbing there is not a compliment.

The Baseline — how hard the league hits it

All 406 →

Not a board — the population the boards are cut out of. Every qualified major-league hitter, ranked by EV95, no selection of any kind. The top twenty are below; the full table carries all 406, sortable, with last season’s number beside this season’s — which is the part that argues the signal travels, where a ranking only argues it is measuring the right thing.

  1. 1James WoodWSH112.8
  2. 2Oneil CruzPIT112.6
  3. 3Jac CaglianoneKC112.3
  4. 4Jordan WalkerSTL112.1
  5. 5Junior CamineroTB112.1
  6. 6Nick KurtzATH112.0
  7. 7Elly De La CruzCIN111.7
  8. 8Fernando Tatis Jr.SD111.5
  9. 9Yordan AlvarezHOU111.5
  10. 10Henry BolteATH111.2
  11. 11Shohei OhtaniLAD111.2
  12. 12Coby MayoBAL110.9
  13. 13Aaron JudgeNYY110.8
  14. 14Willson ContrerasBOS110.7
  15. 15Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR110.7
  16. 16Bobby Witt Jr.KC110.7
  17. 17Spencer JonesNYY110.6
  18. 18Garrett MitchellMIL110.5
  19. 19Agustín RamírezMIA110.5
  20. 20Luis Robert Jr.BAL110.5

2026 · 2025 (no hollow dot = no qualified 2025) · the tick is the league median · OWED/PAID is whether his results have kept up with his contact. The track runs 97–113 mph — the whole qualified league, which is why these twenty all sit at the right-hand end of it. All of it, with the market beside it →

Breakout Board — MLB

BREAKOUT

These men are hitting the ball too hard for the line they are getting. The bat is real and the box score has not caught up — and the box score tends to catch up. Every name here is OWED on the Baseline — that is what the board selects for, so the word is in the blurb rather than in a column repeating itself twenty times.

Sort every hitter by this score and split them into five groups. On seasons the model had never seen, the top group beat the bottom group by +1.15 annualized WAR — better than a win over a full season. We wrote that test down and froze it in public before we looked.

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
#PlayerTeamAgeOPSGEV95Luck gapOverlayBIP
1Ke'Bryan HayesCIN29.41994104.8-0.1411.138174
2Edouard JulienCOL27.61488105.6-0.1140.957164
3James Wood★WSH24.891135112.8-0.0590.872334
4Aaron JudgeNYY34.87166110.8-0.0650.818151
5Carlos NarváezBAL27.46795105.6-0.0910.776166
6Brent RookerIL60ATH31.67048108.7-0.0680.742116
7Adolis GarcíaIL60PHI33.59967108.1-0.0680.714150
8▲1Pete AlonsoBAL31.885161109.5-0.0560.687435
9▲1Bobby Witt Jr.★KC26.800143110.7-0.0480.675443
10NEWJahmai JonesBOS29.66794109.0-0.0580.673101
11▼3Corey SeagerTEX32.736102107.7-0.0650.665284
12▼1Patrick BaileyCLE27.607112106.0-0.0740.656221
13▼1Luke RaleyIL60SEA32.72395108.5-0.0570.644168
14▼1Jarren DuranBOS30.627151109.4-0.0510.637392
15▼1Mike Trout★LAA35.803142109.6-0.0470.618346
16Salvador PerezKC36.657152107.3-0.0600.610468
17Shohei OhtaniLAD32.889139111.2-0.0360.606369
18▼3Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR27.688144110.7-0.0390.604462
19NEWJ.T. RealmutoPHI35.614123105.6-0.0690.598316
20▼2Will SmithLAD31.78173105.4-0.0700.592194

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures. The board ranks the distance between them.

▲▼ beside the rank is last night’s move on this board. Teal is up the board, oxide is down. The Drift shows what moved.

OPS — On-base plus slugging — the league's own line, not an FVR signal · G — Games played — how much season is behind that line · EV95 — 95th-percentile exit velocity (mph) — how hard he hits it at his best · Luck gap — Results on contact minus what the launch physics support, park-adjusted · Overlay — Higher means the bat is real and the numbers haven't caught up yet · BIP — Sample size — how many batted balls the signals are measured on

Fade Board — MLB

FADE

These men are being paid for balls that were not struck well enough to keep paying. The bloops stop falling. The line comes back to the bat. This board is not a list of bad players — it is a list of hitters whose luck gap we expect to close, and closing it costs them. Every name here has been PAID on the Baseline, which is the same sentence measured instead of said.

On seasons the model had never seen, the top of this board gave back −0.68 annualized WAR against the field — about two-thirds of a win. Per standard deviation of the gap: −0.62 WAR, at p <0.0001 — meaning a pattern this size turns up by chance less than once in ten thousand tries.

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
#PlayerTeamAgeSprintOPSGEV95Luck gapOverlayBIP
1Esteury RuizMIA2729.9.699109103.6+0.092-0.810131
2Brett BatemanTOR2428.8.82641100.3+0.085-0.921125
3▲4Jonny DeLucaTB2829.3.729112106.8+0.081-0.566271
4▼1Alika WilliamsATH2728.0.73588103.9+0.081-0.708168
5▲1Samad TaylorSD2829.2.7984799.8+0.079-0.895111
6▼1Blake DunnIL60CIN2829.6.72238106.1+0.078-0.579104
7▲1Nick AllenHOU2826.9.72094103.0+0.075-0.707118
8▼4Héctor Rodríguez☆CIN2228.2.68041107.5+0.073-0.463104
9Chandler SimpsonTB2529.4.68915198.2+0.063-0.849531
10▲1Nolan ArenadoAZ3525.1.806152103.8+0.062-0.556414
11▲3Brenton DoyleCWS2829.3.63787105.9+0.061-0.445135
12▼2Tyler TolbertKC2829.3.73980102.9+0.058-0.576104
13Alex CallLAD3227.8.6568899.6+0.053-0.695128
14▼2Javier SanojaMIA2428.6.791144103.4+0.051-0.493419
15NEWTy FranceSD3224.7.865133106.4+0.051-0.339337

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures. The board ranks the distance between them.

▲▼ beside the rank is last night’s move on this board. The color is the engine’s read, not the arrow’s direction — climbing this board means it likes him less, so here ▼ is the good news. The Drift shows what moved.

Sprint — Feet per second on his best runs — Statcast's, not ours. Printed on the Fade board; never ranked on. · OPS — On-base plus slugging — the league's own line, not an FVR signal · G — Games played — how much season is behind that line · EV95 — 95th-percentile exit velocity (mph) — how hard he hits it at his best · Luck gap — Results on contact minus what the launch physics support, park-adjusted · Overlay — Higher means the bat is real and the numbers haven't caught up yet · BIP — Sample size — how many batted balls the signals are measured on

Triple-A Board — Hitters

TRIPLE-A

Big-league contact, at Triple-A. Every qualifying Triple-A bat who is 25 or under and hasn’t reached the majors, ranked by EV95 — no name is held off it. Until September 17, 2026 this board held the consensus top 25 off itself, on the theory that a board called “pre-consensus” had to mean the market hadn’t priced these tools yet; it is named for what it measures now. The rank stands on the Triple-A sample: a man who’s since had a cup of coffee (the Debut column) keeps his place, graded on the bat before he left.

EV95 — how hard a man hits it when he really connects — is the most stable thing we measure: this year predicts next year at r = 0.88, closer to a fingerprint than to a stat. Honest boundary: our signals are holdout-validated at the major-league level. Running them at Triple-A is the frontier, not the proven core, and we would rather say so than let you assume otherwise.

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
#PlayerOrgAgeDebutAAA OPSGEV95xVal (MLB)AAA BIP
1Spencer Jones↑MLBNYY252026-05-08.94254112.60.599123
2Joshua Báez☆STL232026-08-15.901103110.80.477272
3Emmanuel RodriguezMIN232026-09-12.91449110.70.397110
4Gabriel Rincones Jr.PHI252026-06-12.76844110.70.436109
5Esmerlyn Valdez↑MLBPIT222026-05-22.91456110.60.482139
6Henry Bolte↑MLBATH232026-05-131.07637110.60.418117
7Chase DavisSTL24—.69250110.20.324124
8Kemp AldermanMIA24—.769105110.10.479240
9Kala'i RosarioMIN24—.91342110.00.378101
10Lazaro MontesSEA212026-09-01.94044109.90.490112
11Yohendrick PiñangoTOR242026-04-26.80670109.70.397188
12Abimelec OrtizWSH242026-07-12.84585109.50.434239
13Felix ReyesPHI252026-04-18.82985109.50.398275
14Deyvison De Los SantosMIA232026-03-29.838102109.40.372297
15Sean KeysTOR232026-06-271.04451109.20.469140
16Héctor Rodríguez☆CIN222026-08-04——108.90.394309
17Derek BergPIT25—.55339108.80.36080†
18Blaze Jordan↑MLBSTL232026-06-12.92157108.60.390199
19Ryan CliffordNYM23—.640115108.60.425234
20Willy Vasquez—25—.67946108.50.39380†

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures. The board ranks the distance between them.

↑MLB — now in the majors. This ranking is built on a Triple-A sample that has closed: he has played more in the big leagues than at Triple-A this season and is no longer adding to the number shown. It is a finished reading, not where he stands today.

† Thin sample — under 20 innings, under 100 balls in play, or under 20 games. The number beside it is a rumor, not a reading. We flag them rather than quietly rank them.

AAA OPS — On-base plus slugging — the league's own line, not an FVR signal · G — Games played — how much season is behind that line · EV95 — 95th-percentile exit velocity (mph) — how hard he hits it at his best · xVal (MLB) — A Triple-A hitter's contact graded on the major-league value grid · AAA BIP — Sample size — how many batted balls the signals are measured on

Triple-A Board — Arms

TRIPLE-A

How good the pitch is, at Triple-A — how it moves, how fast, from where. Not how well he throws it where he means to. Stuff is not command, and that gap is the whole reason no arm on this site ever gets a call.

Our stuff grade is stability-validated — a pitcher who grades well one year grades well the next (r = 0.87) — but it has never been put through the pre-registered out-of-sample test the hitting signals passed. So these rows are a watchlist, never a call. The ERA column is that caveat printed: a high grade sitting next to a fat ERA is precisely what a stuff-only signal cannot see, and we leave it on the board rather than hide it.

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
#PitcherOrgAgeDebutAAA ERAIPStuffPitches
1Marques JohnsonSF26—5.3430.11.18577
2Josh Ekness↑MLBMIA242026-05-033.8621.00.99358
3Anthony Nunez↑MLBBAL252026-03-284.8513.0†0.93240
4Gavin CollyerTEX252026-04-152.3730.10.88518
5Brody HopkinsTB242026-09-135.1794.00.811787
6Daniel EspinoCLE252026-06-173.6836.20.80680
7Marco RayaMIN242026-06-275.3264.10.801025
8Emiliano TeodoTEX252026-07-173.7360.10.641101
9Alimber SantaHOU232026-05-254.9345.20.64814
10Ryan Lambert—24—7.7125.20.63559
11Hunter ParksCIN25—7.1440.10.63793
12Brandan BidoisMIA252026-05-138.8722.10.62457
13Derek DiamondPIT25—3.1443.00.62672
14Ben PeoplesTEX252026-07-043.1146.10.60746
15Reidis SenaBOS25—8.7110.1†0.59225

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures. The board ranks the distance between them.

↑MLB — now in the majors. This ranking is built on a Triple-A sample that has closed: he has played more in the big leagues than at Triple-A this season and is no longer adding to the number shown. It is a finished reading, not where he stands today.

† Thin sample — under 20 innings, under 100 balls in play, or under 20 games. The number beside it is a rumor, not a reading. We flag them rather than quietly rank them.

AAA ERA — Earned run average — the league's own line, not an FVR signal · IP — Innings pitched — the decimal is thirds, so 71.2 means 71⅔ · Stuff — Our pitch-quality grade — stability-validated, not outcome-validated. Stuff is not command. · Pitches — Sample size for the stuff grade — tracked pitches