Fever BaseballFor collectors and stat nerdsFuture Value Radar (FVR) · On the record
BOS

Boston Red Sox

American League · American League East · Fenway Park

Umpire favor

-12.3 net runs over 164 graded games — the zone cost the club more than it gave, on balance.

Biggest swings: -1.9 vs NYM · +1.9 vs AZ

→ all umpire grades

The season ahead

The 2026 season is over for the Boston Red Sox. Their next game is on Opening Day, March 25, 2027.

On the radar

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
PlayerPosAgeResultsSampleBoardSignal
Jahmai JonesDH29OPS .66794 GBREAKOUTEV95 109
Jarren DuranLF30OPS .627151 GBREAKOUTEV95 109.39
Sonny Gray♛P36ERA 2.72169.0 IPINDEX—
Aroldis Chapman★P38ERA 1.9251.2 IPINDEX—
Willson Contreras★1B34OPS .902130 GINDEXEV95 110.725
Adley Rutschman★C28OPS .74199 GINDEXEV95 105.6
Ceddanne Rafaela★CF26OPS .765138 GINDEXEV95 103.17

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures.

The Card Pulse

What the collector market pays for this roster — movers first. A rising price is demand, not our read on the player. The full board →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.

Grade D · #22 of 30Heat ▼ 2.6%Value $62.45 avg
Willson ContrerasRCWillson Contreras #164
▲ 116%$22.68Find this card →
Jarren DuranJarren Duran #HA-24
▲ 14.6%$250Find this card →
Payton TollePayton Tolle [Mojo] #26
▲ 10.6%$38.16Find this card →
Roman AnthonyRoman Anthony #P-2
▼ 6%$42.63Find this card →
Aroldis ChapmanRCAroldis Chapman #110
▲ 5.5%$106Find this card →
Adley RutschmanRCAdley Rutschman #250
▼ 4.8%$14.75Find this card →
Sonny GraySonny Gray [Gold] #40
▼ 4.5%$36.93Find this card →
Ceddanne RafaelaRCCeddanne Rafaela #313
▲ 2.1%$25.51Find this card →
Payton TolleRCPayton Tolle #142
▲ 0.9%$37.93Find this card →
Willson ContrerasWillson Contreras [Gold] #180
▼ 0.3%$38.31Find this card →
Eli WhiteEli White #US189
▲ 0.2%$35.88Find this card →
Ceddanne RafaelaCeddanne Rafaela #GH-3
▼ 0.2%$35.35Find this card →
Adley RutschmanAdley Rutschman #90CU-8
▼ 0.1%$34.15Find this card →
Sonny GrayRCSonny Gray #US277
▼ 0.1%$27.48Find this card →
Franklin AriasFranklin Arias #BCP-67
▲ 0%$95.00Find this card →
Eli WhiteRCEli White #CPA-EW
▲ 0%$46.50Find this card →
Aroldis ChapmanAroldis Chapman #ATT-12
▲ 0%$45.00Find this card →
Jahmai JonesJahmai Jones #591
Jahmai JonesRCJahmai Jones #RA-JJ
Jarren DuranRCJarren Duran [Sapphire] #BCP-170

What they pay

A market fact, not an engine read — and the club’s own row from the payroll board, computed once so the two pages cannot disagree.

vs the tax line
−$7.4Mover
MP/MW
$4.69M19 of 30 — 1 is cheapest

PROPOSED Above the cap the owners proposed on 2026-07-21. A proposal out of a negotiation that has not happened, not a rule. The line in force is the $247M tax threshold above.

The five biggest commitments this season

  • Garrett Crochet$28.7M
  • Trevor Story$25.0M
  • Masataka Yoshida$18.6M
  • Willson Contreras$17.0M
  • Ranger Suarez$15.6M

Cash is what the club pays out; the tax payroll is average annual values under the CBA’s own rulebook. Two answers to one question, never subtracted from one another. Figures from Cot’s, as of .

A second set of books

The numbers above are Cot’s. These are MLB Spreadsheets’s, and they answer two questions Cot’s cannot: what this payroll is made of, and where it has moved since Opening Day. We keep both sources rather than merging them, because the only thing that catches an error in one is the other.

Where the two sources disagree

  • On cash payroll, Cot’s reads $214.0M and MLB Spreadsheets reads $205.2M — $8.7M apart, with 228 days between the two sheets.
  • On tax payroll, Cot’s reads $254.4M and MLB Spreadsheets reads $268.2M — $13.8M apart, with 228 days between the two sheets.

Both are reputable and neither is wrong on its own terms. A gap on sheets a month apart is one source catching up; a gap on sheets a few days apart is a real disagreement about what a club is paying, and nobody prints those. We do not average them, and every figure on this site says which source it came from.

Since Opening Day

Cash payroll
$198.0M → $205.2M +$7.2M
Tax payroll
$261.1M → $268.2M +$7.1M

A move is not a verdict. Adding payroll is not virtue and cutting it is not vice, so nothing here is colored — the sign is the whole fact. And a move in dollars is not a payroll in dollars: we never compare one to the other.

Where the money goes

Cash payroll

$205.2M

The bar divides the $225.7M this club pays out. It takes $20.5M back in — cash in trades — which is what brings the cash payroll to $205.2M.

Tax payroll

$268.2M

The bar divides the $290.0M this club pays out. It takes $21.8M back in — cash in trades and adjustments and credits — which is what brings the tax payroll to $268.2M.

LineCashTax
Players on the rosterSalary to the men actually playing, majors and minors.$211.2M$268.4M
Major-league salary$206.4M$257.5M
Minor-league salary$4.8M$10.9M
Players who are goneSalary buying this club no player at all.$0.5M$0.5M
BonusesSigning bonuses charged against this season, buyouts of options declined, and bonuses already earned.$14.0M$0.9M
Option buyouts$6.6M—
Signing bonuses (prorated)$6.5M—
Performance and award bonuses$0.9M$0.9M
Cash in tradesMoney sent out with a player traded away, or taken in — a negative figure — to absorb someone else's contract.−$20.5M−$20.6M
League chargesThe same for all thirty clubs — no front office decided to spend this.—$20.2M
Benefits—$18.6M
Pre-arb bonus pool—$1.7M
Adjustments and creditsBookkeeping between the club and the league office.—−$1.2M
Total$205.2M$268.2M

An em dash in one column and a figure in the other is not a missing number — it is the two rulebooks sorting the same money differently. A prorated signing bonus is in the cash figure and already inside the average annual value the tax is assessed on; league charges are the reverse. That is why the two totals differ, and why they are never subtracted from one another.

Composition and Opening Day figures from Ethan Hullihen (@EthanHullihen, MLBSpreadsheets), from a workbook whose oldest relevant sheet is dated . The workbook carries a different date on every tab, so this is the oldest of the ones we read rather than the file’s own. Every line above was checked to sum to the club’s stated total before it was printed.

Down on the farm

Organization prospects on our Triple-A boards.

What the market seesWhat the engine sees
PlayerPosAgeClubResultsSampleBoardSignal
Reidis SenaP25Portland Sea DogsERA 4.7541.2 IP · AATRIPLE-AStuff 0.5917
Franklin AriasSS20Worcester Red SoxOPS .99475 G · AAINDEXEV95 104.605

Left of the rule is the league’s own line on the player — his results, not our numbers, and never an input to any FVR signal. Right of it is what the engine measures.

Follow the Red Sox

The Red Sox, in your inbox — every game scored mark for mark, the morning after they play. Every number reconciled to the official line, or the card doesn’t print. Nothing on off-days.

Collect the Red Sox

The organization’s 2026 cardboard, from commons to the high end:

2026 Boston Red Sox cards on eBay →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.