Fever BaseballFor collectors and stat nerdsFuture Value Radar (FVR) · On the record

AAA · P · Toledo Mud Hens (DET)

River Ryan

B/T R/R · 6' 2" · 195 lb · born Charlotte, NC, USA · age 28 · draft 2021 rd 11 · played P 8 · MLB debut 2024-07-22

Reassigned to Minors (roster status, as of )

INDEXThe Index — tracked, not flagged

The card rack

FlagshipRiver Ryan #RA-RR · 2025 Topps Chrome Rookie Autograph · 163 recent sales 7N 1.6%

His flagship is his rookie — one card, one market.

$17.99Raw$25.00PSA 9$100PSA 10$131BGS 10PSA 10 · 46 nights

Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-08-27 · paid links

See all on eBay →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases. · Flagship = his most-traded card (the market’s reference); the rookie = the top card of his first card year. As of August 27, 2026 · trend is FVR's own nightly archive · prices via SportsCardsPro · what these terms mean

Scout’s note

Ryan is a 28-year-old right-hander from Charlotte, North Carolina, an 11th-round pick in 2021 who debuted in July 2024 and has four career big-league appearances with 18 strikeouts. At Triple-A with the Oklahoma City Comets this season, he's struck out 43 in 36.1 innings with a 4.46 ERA. The market calls him the consensus No. 22 prospect in baseball; our stuff model grades him in the 96th percentile of the 745 AAA arms we track — which is to say the raw stuff is among the best we measure, even if the model can't tell you where the next strike is going.

Current signals

The read: The market calls Ryan the consensus No. 22 prospect in baseball; our stuff model grades him in the 96th percentile of the 767 AAA arms we track. Stuff is not command — but the market and the machine are looking at the same arm.

CSW%
29.5%
Age
28

A second set of books

The same contract, read by MLB Spreadsheets (Ethan Hullihen), as of . We keep two sources on this because one source cannot check itself.

Tax AAV
$0.80M
Term
1 yr
His class
Pre-Arb

What the sheet prices each season at

Season202620272028202920302031
SalaryMinimumMinimumMinimumArb 1Arb 2Arb 3

A base salary under his own reading, and never subtracted from the cash figure above: a signing bonus lands in one and not the other, so the two disagree on most men without either being wrong. And the sheet does not mark which future seasons are GUARANTEED — a club option and a projected arbitration award are both just a number here, so read past the end of the deal as his forecast rather than as money owed.

The tax AAV above is his number under the CBA’s own rulebook, not the average we work out from Cot’s total. On a contract with deferred money the two come apart on purpose — and neither is subtracted from the other.

Collect River Ryan

If the signal is right, the cardboard usually finds out later. Current listings:

River Ryan cards on eBay →

High-end listings ($75+) →

Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.

Not financial advice. We take positions only after publication — never before. Misses stay on the record.

The Bureau on River Ryan

The scouting press, in their own words

River Ryan has been around a while... https://t.co/aXA394SFYO https://t.co/vvFgKwButX

JJ Cooper · Baseball America · August 11 · on X →

Hey have you heard that River Ryan is older than the average pitching prospect? I wanted to look and see what recent history tells us about pitchers of his ilk. First off are there any starting pitchers with this profile? So I did three quick studies to try to find comparisons.

JJ Cooper · Baseball America · August 11 · on X →

Tigers draft grade for me is a B+. It depends on what you think of Kash Mayfield, but you’re able to run out a rotation with Troy Melton, River Ryan when back from injury, and a returning Jackson Jobe. I really like that trio. Plus Zyhir Hope is a lot of fun, so is Brady Smith.

Trevor Hooth · Prospects Live · August 3 · on X →

The line

YearTeamLvlGIPW–LSVERASOWHIP
2022Rancho Cucamonga QuakesA1033.21302.67481.25
2022Great Lakes LoonsA+514.01101.93221.21
2023Tulsa DrillersAA2497.11603.33981.25
2023Oklahoma City DodgersAAA27.001010.29122.00
2024Rancho Cucamonga QuakesA12.00000.0030.00
2024Oklahoma City Baseball ClubAAA516.10002.76191.16
2024Los Angeles DodgersMLB420.11001.33181.18
2026Oklahoma City CometsAAA836.13104.46431.29
MLB CAREER420.11001.33181.18

Bio & season lines: MLB StatsAPI · refreshed nightly · abbreviations →