MLB · 2B · Milwaukee Brewers
Brice Turang
B/T L/R · 6' 0" · 190 lb · born Corona, CA, USA · age 26 · draft 2018 rd 1 · played 2B 151, SS 4 · MLB debut 2023-03-30
Last 14 days (through 2026-10-11): 1 G · .250 AVG · 0 HR · 1 RBI · .500 OPS
680 plate appearances scored this season His season card →
On the record · career milestone this season
500 career hits — Sat, Jul 25 · night game vs. Colorado Rockies The scorecard → · The write-up →
The card rack
Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.
FlagshipBrice Turang / Shohei Ohtani / Elly De La Cruz #197 · 2025 Topps Heritage · 91 recent sales 7N ▲0%
Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-10-11 · paid links
The rookieBrice Turang #170 · 2023 Topps Chrome · 111 recent sales 7N ▲0%
Live on eBay now · asking, not sold · as of 2026-10-11 · paid links
Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases. · Flagship = his most-traded card (the market’s reference); the rookie = the top card of his first card year. As of October 11, 2026 · trend is FVR's own nightly archive · prices via SportsCardsPro · what these terms mean
Scout’s note
Brice Turang's EV95 of 106.05 sits at the 53rd percentile of 406 qualified MLB bats — league-average contact, basically, with a luck gap of 0.022 meaning his results match what the physics support. Nothing owed, nothing borrowed. The 2018 first-round pick out of Corona, California has put up 5.9 WAR in his career and this season drove in 100 runs for Milwaukee. The board ranks him No. 300 on the breakout composite and takes 20 — he's tracked, not flagged. He is exactly the player his numbers say he is, and that player is good.
Note written · FVR scout (GLM-5.2)
We wrote about Turang here — The Overnight: 3-for-3, HR, 2B, BB (September 11, 2026) · 500 career hits (July 25, 2026) · 1-for-3, HR, BB, 2 RBI (July 12, 2026)
Current signals
The read: Turang is tracked, not flagged: an EV95 of 106.0 (53rd percentile of the 406 qualified MLB bats we track; median 105.8) with results within 0.022 of what the physics support — nothing owed, nothing borrowed. The boards hunt mispricing, and his price is right. He sits No. 300 of 406 on the breakout composite; the board takes 20.
SQUARE — the line and the bat agree. Where he sits in the league →
- EV95 (mph)
- 106.05
- Luck gap (park-adj)
- 0.022
- Overlay score
- -0.1221
- Age
- 26
Where he stands
throughAgainst the 406 qualified major-league hitters — 100+ balls in play this season, the same field the boards are chosen out of. Right is better on every row.
- EV95106.053
- Deserved (xVal)0.41578
- Got (aVal)0.43188
- Luck gap (park-adjusted)flipped0.02221
today · 30 days ago, against the 375 men who qualified then · the tick is the midpoint · the number at the right is the percentile, the number beside it the measurement itself.
What he’s paid
ArbitrationA market fact, not an engine read: what a club decided about him, on the season before this one. Figures from Cot’s, as of .
- 2026 salary
- $11.75M
- Tax hit
- $11.75M
- Service time
- 3 yr 165 d
- Options left
- 2 / 3
The deal A2
On the sheet: A2
After this season, as the sheet has it
| Season | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | Arb 3 | Arb 4 | Free agent |
| Tax hit | — | — | — |
Cash and the tax hit are two different rulebooks and are never subtracted from one another — see the payroll board for his club, Milwaukee Brewers.
A second set of books
The same contract, read by MLB Spreadsheets (Ethan Hullihen), as of . We keep two sources on this because one source cannot check itself.
- Tax AAV
- $4.15M
- Guaranteed
- $4.15M
- Term
- 1 yr
- His class
- Arb
What the sheet prices each season at
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | Arb 1 | Arb 2 | Arb 3 | Arb 4 |
A base salary under his own reading, and never subtracted from the cash figure above: a signing bonus lands in one and not the other, so the two disagree on most men without either being wrong. And the sheet does not mark which future seasons are GUARANTEED — a club option and a projected arbitration award are both just a number here, so read past the end of the deal as his forecast rather than as money owed.
Two sources, read a month apart, put this guarantee at the same dollar. That is the check, and it passed.
The tax AAV above is his number under the CBA’s own rulebook, not the average we work out from Cot’s total. On a contract with deferred money the two come apart on purpose — and neither is subtracted from the other.
The Wire
△ On the field: Brice Turang logs his first hit of the series; Christian Yelich his first playoff RBI since 2018.
X chatter, trailing 2 days · as of 2026-10-09 · newest post 2026-10-07 · summarized by Grok (xAI) · how this works →
Collect Brice Turang
If the signal is right, the cardboard usually finds out later. Current listings:
Brice Turang cards on eBay →Paid link — as an eBay Partner, FVR earns from qualifying purchases.
Not financial advice. We take positions only after publication — never before. Misses stay on the record.
The Bureau on Brice Turang
The scouting press, in their own words
PCA is making the WAR leaderboard look utterly insane: 1. PCA, 10.4 2. Bobby Witt Jr., 6.5 3. Elly De La Cruz, 6.1 4. Yordan Alvarez, 6.0 5. Brice Turang, 5.4
THE MORE WE SAW HIM, THE MORE DANGEROUS THE EVALUATION BECAME Seen by everyone. Trusted by one club. There is a strange danger in amateur scouting that most people never think about. Sometimes you can see a player too much. Brice Turang was a household name among Southern https://t.co/omTl992rc6
Umpire favor
+9.5 net runs over 87 graded games — the zone was kind to the umpire on balance.
The postseason
Brice Turang’s playoff games, each on its reconciled card. Kept apart from the season line below — none of it is counted in a season number on this page.
- NL League Championship Series, Game 1 · MIL vs. LAD · 1-3, HR, 1 RBI, 1 BB
- NL Division Series, Game 4 · MIL vs. SD · 1-5
- NL Division Series, Game 3 · MIL vs. SD · 1-4, 1 BB
- NL Division Series, Game 2 · MIL vs. SD · 0-4
- NL Division Series, Game 1 · MIL vs. SD · 0-3, 1 BB
The line
| Year | Team | Lvl | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 137 | 404 | 46 | 88 | 6 | 34 | 26 | 38 | 94 | .218 | .585 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 155 | 559 | 72 | 142 | 7 | 57 | 50 | 50 | 105 | .254 | .665 |
| 2025 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 156 | 584 | 97 | 168 | 18 | 81 | 24 | 66 | 150 | .288 | .794 |
| 2026 | Milwaukee Brewers | MLB | 151 | 582 | 102 | 156 | 21 | 100 | 19 | 90 | 171 | .268 | .816 |
| MLB CAREER | 599 | 2129 | 317 | 554 | 52 | 272 | 119 | 244 | 520 | .260 | .727 | ||
Bio & season lines: MLB StatsAPI · refreshed nightly · abbreviations →





